top of page

​SHINOBU SOEJIMA

Shinobu Soejima is an artist and a stop motion animation director. Her short films and video of stop-motion animation actively incorporate organic matter, including themes of “the impermanency of things” and conflicting ideas such as life and death, or light and shadow. Through research on Asian folklore and ethnic culture, she experiments with a narrative film expression that incorporates images shared by people of all races  and ages. 

She won several awards at domestic and international film festivals, including the 68th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen Special Mention by Ecumenical Jury, the 22nd Japan Media Art Festival -Jury’s prize, Fantasia International Film Festival, and officially screened at the Hiroshima Animation Festival 2018. 

EDUCATIONS

2012-2013   University College London (UCL), Bachelor of Fine Art.  Slade School of Fine Art (Area of Sculpture)

2014-2018  Tokyo University of Arts. Department of Art. Bachelor of  Intermedia

2019             RCA (Royal College of Art)PEP Research Student, Area of Animation

2018-2021  Tokyo University of Arts. Department of Film and New Media. Master of Animation

2021-           Tokyo University of the Arts, P.h.D Media Studies

 

AWARDS & SCREENINGS

2016 

  • Tokyo Midtown Award 2016-Art, Finalist 

  • Dreaming 2074 Award Finalist

2018 

  • 4th Heisei Geijutsu Award

  • Art Award Tokyo Marunouchi, Eriko Kimura (Yokohama Chief Curator)’s Prize

  • 24th Campus Genius Contest, Entertainment Division, Winning

  • Image Forum Festival 2018: East Asia Experimental Competition, Selected

  • Kyoto International Student Film Festival, Selected

  • Lanterna Magica International Animation Festival, Selected

  • ANIMATOR International Animation Festival, Selected

  • SUPERTOON International Animation Festival, Selected

  • CATACUMBA Underground International Film Festival, Selected 

  • Festival International Animation Akayu, Selected

  • Mainichi Film 73rd Awards, Animation & Noburu Ofuji Division, Nominated

  • Hiroshima International Animation Film Festival 2018, Student Film

2019

  • 22nd JAPAN Media Arts Festival, Jury's Award

  • 25th Campus Genius Contest-Art Division Gold Prize

  • 25th Campus Genius Contest- Entertainment Division Winning

  • 21st DigiCon6 JAPAN, Silver Award

  • 21st DigiCon6 ASIA, Silver- Innovative Art Award

  • Mainichi Film 74th Award, Animation & Noburu Ofuji Division, Nominated

  • Image Forum Festival 2019, East Asia Experimental Competitions, Selected

  • Fantasia International Film Festival 2019, Selected

  • Toho Cinemas Student Film Festival 2019, Selected

  • New Director's Film Festival 2019, Selected

  • Indie-AniFest 2019 (15th Korea Independent Animation Film Festival ), Selected

  • CRAFT ANIMFEST 2019, Selected

  • Big Cartoon Film Festival 2019, Selected

  • KABOOM Animation Festival 2019, Selected

  • 11th Yebisu International Festival for Art and Alternative Visions

  • ​Camera Japan Festival 2019

  • ICAF (Inter College Animation Festival) 2019

  • Morbido Fest 2019

2020

  • Tricky Women Festival 2020, Selected

  • ANIMAC 2020, Selected

  • ​3331 Art Fair 2020, "Masamichi Toyama Collector Prize", "Art Life Styling Association Collector Prize"

  • ​ANIMATRICKS 2020, Selected

  • dotdotdotdot Open Air Kurzfilmfestival 2020

  • LINOLEUM Contemporary Animation and Media Art 2020

  • Camera Japan Festival 2020

2021

  • ASK Film Festival 2021, GRAND Prize (ASK? Kimura)

  • FANTASIA International Film Festival, Selected

  • The International Critique Session, Jury Yu Jin Choi (The 0rgnizer of Indi-Anime Festival) Award

                                                         Jury Prof. Candace Reckinger (UCS) Award

  • 32nd Tokyo Student Film Festival

  • ​11th Stop Trick IFF, Selected

  • 13th Festival Stop Motion Montreal, Selected

  • 13th Shimokitazawa Film Festival

  • 3rd Warsaw Animation Film Festival

  • World Festival of Animated Film, Varna

  • Happy Vallery Animation Festival 2021

  • Etiuda & Anima 2021, selected

  • Taiwan International Student Design Competition 2021, SILVER Prize Winner, 

  • Taiwan International Student Design Competition 2021,  Hong Kong Federation of Design and Creative Industrial Prize Winner

  • Kunsthalle Mainz-Short Cuts       

  • China Independent Animation Film Forum, in Nantong, Selected

  • World Festival of Animated Film, Varna 2021

2022

  • The 68th The International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Special Mention bEcumenical Jury

  • ​SSFF & ASIA 2022 (Short Short Film Festival & Asia)

  • ​Tehran International Film Festivalval 

  • ​Cardiff International Film Festival

  • Tricky Woman Tricky Realities 2022

  • 17th Kichijoji Animation Festival, Grand Prize for Stopmotion Animation

  • 27th Campus Genius Contest- Gold Prize & July Prize

  • Ravenheart International Film Festival 2022

  • ​Tabor Film Festival 2022

  • Animist Tallinn 2022

  • Vidlings & Tapeheads Film Festival 2022

  • St Andrews Film Festival 2022

  • 14th Yebisu International Festival for Art and Alternative Visions

  • Camera Japan Festival 2022

  • St Andrews Film Festival 2022

  • Waterpieces 2022

  • Lucca Comics & Games 2022

  • BITBANG Animation, Video Games and Digital Art Festival

  • Microwave International New Media Arts Festival Hong Kong 2022

2023

  •  Wiesbaden International Animation Festivals 2022 

Curatorial Works

2013   Grant Museum of Zoology “Sculpture Season” London UK 

2016   Gallery Maruhi, "Geidai x EXPO" Tokyo Japan

            Tokyo Midtown, "Tokyo Midtown Award 2016" Tokyo Japan

2017  "Dreaming 2074", nominees exhibition, Tokyo Japan (up-comming)

      Roppongi Art Night 

2018    Tokyo University of the Arts, Graduate Show 

            Heisei Geijutsu Award winners Exhibition

   Art Award Tokyo Marunouchi, Gyoko Underground Gallery

            Todaiji Group Show

​2019    Yokohama Art Compass, Yokohama Contemporary Museum of Art

​             Royal College of Art, Exchange Student Group Show, London UK

2020   3331 Art Fair 2020, Tokyo Japan

​            KUMA Exhibition 2020, Tokyo Japan

          Campus Genius Contest "Winner's Exhibition", Tokyo Japan

            "Listen to Her Song", Chinretsukan Gallery Tokyo University of the Arts, Tokyo Japan

2021 ASK? Gallery Space Kimura, Tokyo Japan

            Group Show, "Say Hello to Strangers", Kanagawa Japan

            HINOHARA Art Festival 2021, Tokyo Japan

2022   "Continuum", The Japan Foundation, Sydney, Australia

     ANNECY International Film Festival- MIFA. Annecy. France

​           KUMA FOUNDATION Gallery Space Opening Exhibition, Tokyo. Japan

           A Small, Good Thing, Koganecho Artist in Residency Gallery, Kanagawa Japan   

           POPPETRY, KUMA FOUNDATION Gallery, Tokyo. Japan

           Blink in the Desert, ASK? Kimura Gallery, Tokyo Japan

Residency

2020  Koganechou Artist in Residence

Scholarships 

2019  BCJA (British Council) Scholarship of 2019

           KUMA Foundation 3rd Scholarship student

           TOBITATE (Leap for Tomorrow) Foundation 10th Scholarship student

​           Tokyo University of the Arts, Study Abroad Scholarship of 2019

2021  Mitsubishi Art Gate Programme, Scholarship

​           17th Kozuki Foundation, Creator's subsidy

     Japan Arts Foundation Scholarship 2021

2022  KUMA Foundation Activity Support Grant

           Nomura Foundation Scholarship

 

​CV

 

主にストップモーションアニメーションの技法を使った、短編映画や映像作品、写真作品、立体作品を制作。映像作品は人型の人形を主体としながら、生肉や乳、植物、粘土などの有機物を取り入れることにより、物質と霊魂の存在について、アジアの民間伝承や民俗学、人類学的な視点から探る。また、撮影中に経年劣化や形状変化が伴う物質をアニメーションに取り入れることにより、物理的に修復できない状態からの再生、中立状態や循環など物事の非永遠性を主題としている。主な受賞歴に第86回オーバーハウゼン国際短編映画祭 エキュメニカル審査員スペシャルメンション特別賞 (Special mention by Ecumenical Jury) (2022)、第22回 文化庁メディア芸術祭(2018) 審査員推薦作品、アートアワードトーキョー丸の内 2018 木村絵理子賞など、国内外の映画祭で受賞、美術展覧会で発表している。

 

 

学歴

​2012  UCL ロンドン大学 Slade School of Fine Arts, BA Sculpture 専攻

2018  東京藝術大学 美術学部 先端芸術表現科 卒業

          同校 大学院 映像研究科 アニメーション専攻 入学

2019  RCA (ロイヤル・カレッジ・オブ・アート)School of Communication、研究生(PEP student)を終了

2021  東京藝術大学 映像研究科大学院 総代として 卒業

      東京藝術大学 映像研究科 博士課程後期 映像メディア学 在籍中

受賞/上映歴

2016    

  • 東京ミッドタウン アワード2016 アート部門 優秀賞受賞

2017    

  • コルベール委員会共催コンペ「2074、夢の世界」入賞

2018    

  • 第四回 平成藝術賞 受賞 

  • アートアワードトーキョー丸の内 a.a.t.m 2018 審査員 木村絵理子賞

  • 第73回 毎日映画コーンクール ノミネート

  • 24th 学生Campus Genius コンテスト 入選

  • イメージ・フォーラム フェスティバル: 東アジアエクスペリメンタル コンペティション 2018 入選

  • Lanterna Magica 国際アニメーション映画祭 (ブラジル)入選

  • SUPERTOON 国際アニメーション映画祭 (クロアチア) 入選

  • ANIMATOR 国際アニメーションフェスティバル (ポーランド) 入選

  • Catacumba Film Festival (スペイン)入選

  • Festival International Animation Akayu (ペルー)入選

  • 第21回京都国際学生映画祭 入賞

  • 東京藝術大学卒業・修了制作展 

  • 広島国際アニメーションフェスティバル (学生優秀作品集)

2019    

  • 第22回 メディア芸術祭 アニメーション部門 審査委員会推薦作品

  • 第74回 毎日映画コンクール ノミネート

  • 25th 学生 Campus Genius コンテスト アート部門 GOLD 優秀賞

  • 25th 学生 Campus Genius コンテスト エンターテイメント部門 入賞

  • 21st DigiCon6 JAPAN部門 シルバー賞

  • 21st DigiCon6 ASIA部門 シルバー Innovative Art賞

  • イメージ・フォーラム フェスティバル:東アジアエクスペリメンタル コンペティション 2019 入選

  • TOHOシネマズ学生映画祭 入選

  • 23rd FANTASIA国際映画祭 (カナダ・モントリオール) 入選

  • 第四回新人監督映画祭 入選

  • Indie-AniFest (韓国)入選

  • CRAFT ANIMFEST (インドネシア)入選

  • Big Cartoon Film Festival (ロシア)入選

  • KABOOM Film Festival 2019 (オランダ)入選

  • 第11回 恵比寿映画祭

  • GEIDAI ANIME (ユーロスペース 渋谷)

  • Camera Japan Festival 2019 (オランダ)

  • ICAF (Inter College Animation Festival) 2019 (東京)

  • 長岡芸術工事中 (新潟)

  • Morbido Fest 2019 (メキシコ)

2020

  • Tricky Women Festival 2020 (オーストリア) 入賞

  • ANIMAC 2020、(スペイン)入賞

  • 3331 Art Fair 2020, コレクタープライズ 遠山正道賞、アートのある暮らし協会賞

  • ​ANIMATRICKS 国際アニメーション映画祭 (フィンランド)入選

  • dotdotdot. Open Air Kurzfilmfestival 2020 (オーストリア)

  • リノリウム国際現代アニメーション・メディアアート・フェスティバル (ウクライナ)

  • Camera Japan Festival (オランダ)

2021

  • ASK?映像コンペティション 2021 大賞 受賞 (東京)

  • 国際合同講評会 審査員 チェ・ユジン賞 (韓国インディペンデント・アニメーション映画製作者協会の事務局長)

                            審査員キャンデス・レッキンジャー教授賞 (南カリフォルニア大学 <USC> 映画芸術学部)

  • 台湾国際学生デザインコンペティション銀賞 受賞 (台湾)

  • 台湾国際学生デザインコンペティション Hong Kong Federation of Design and Creative industrial賞 受賞(台湾)

  • Etiuda&Anima 国際アニメーション映画祭, 入選 (ポーランド)

  • 25th FANTASIA国際映画祭 入選 (カナダ・モントリオール) 

  • 11th Stop Trick IFF (スロベニア、ポーランド)

  • 第32回 東京学生映画祭

  • 13th Festival Stop Motion Montreal 入選 (カナダ・モントリオール) 

  • 第13回 下北沢映画祭

  • 3rd Warsaw Animation Film Festival (ポーランド)

  • 名古屋大学主宰 『Japanese Cinemas from Multiple Perspective』シンポジウム

  • GEIDAI ANIME COMMA東京藝術大学 修了上映会

  • Happy Valley Animation Festival (アメリカ)

  • World Festival of Animated Film, Varna 2020 (ブルガリア)

  • Kunst Halle Mainz, Short Cuts (ドイツ)

  • World Festival of Animated Film, Varna 2021

2022

  • 第68回 オーバーハウゼン国際短編映画祭 特別賞 Special Mention by エキュメニカル審査委員 (ドイツ)

  • SSFF & ASIA 2022 (ショートショートフィルムフェスティバル & アジア)(東京)

  • Tricky Woman Tricky Realities 2022 (オーストリア)

  • テヘラン国際アニメーション映画祭 (イラン)

  • Cardiff 国際アニメーション映画祭 (イギリス)

  • 27th 学生 Campus Genius コンテスト アート部門 GOLD 優秀賞, 審査員賞

  • 27th 学生 Campus Genius コンテスト エンターテイメント部門 入選

  • 第17回 吉祥寺アニメーション映画際 ストップモーション部門 グランプリ 受賞 (東京)

  • Tabour 国際映画祭 2022 (クロアチア)

  • 第76回 毎日映画コンクール 入選

  • レイブンハート国際映画祭2022 (ノルウェー)

  • Animist Tallinn 2022 (エストニア)

  • Vidlings & Tapeheads Film Festival (アメリカ)

  • St Andrews Film Festival (イギリス)

  • 第14回 恵比寿映像祭 After the Spectacle, DigiCon6 (東京)

  • Camera Japan Festival (オランダ)

  • Waterpieces 2022 (ラトビア)

  • Lucca Comics & Games 2022 (イタリア・ルッカ)

  • BITBANG Animation, Video Games and Digital Art Festival (アルゼンチン)

  • Microwave International New Media Arts Festival Hong Kong 2022 (香港)

2023

  • Wiesbaden International Animation Festivals (ドイツ)

 

展示

2013    Sculpture Season(グラント動物博物館 Grant Museum of Zoology/イギリス)

            Semester Show (Woburn Square of Slade Research Centre/ イギリス)

2016    藝大×EXPO (ギャラリーマルヒ/ 東京)

            東京ミッドタウンアワード2016 (東京ミッドタウン/東京)

2017    Blossomストリートミュージアム2017 (東京ミッドタウン/東京)

            2074、夢の世界 入賞者展 (東京藝術大学付属美術館/東京)

            六本木アートナイト 2017 (東京ミッドタウン/東京)

2018    第四回 平成藝術賞 受賞者展 (平成記念美術館ギャラリー/東京)

            東大寺 本坊企画展 (東大寺/奈良)

            a.a.t.m アートアワードトーキョー丸の内 2018 (行幸地下ギャラリー/東京)

    東京藝術大学卒業制作展

2019    第22回 文化庁メディア芸術祭 受賞者展 (日本科学未来館/東京)

    ヨコハマ・アートコンパス (横浜現代美術館/神奈川)

​            Royal College of Art, Exchange Students' Group Show (RCA Darwin Building/イギリス)

    東京藝術大学 先端PRIZE 2018

​2020    KUMA EXHIBITION (スパイラル/ 東京) =コロナ禍により中止

            3331 ART FAIR 2020 (アーツ千代田 3331/東京)

            学生CGコンテスト 受賞者展 (日本科学未来館/東京)

            彼女たちは歌う Listen to Her Song 展 (東京藝術大学 陳列館/ 東京)

2021    ASK? Kimura Gallery 受賞者展/個展 (ASK? Art Space Kimura/ 東京)

    ストレンジャーによろしく展 (金沢アートグミ他/金沢) 

            檜原芸術祭 2021 (檜原/東京)   

2022      "Continuum"展, 国際交流基金 (オーストラリア) 

    アヌシー国際アニメーション映画際 MIFA (フランス)

​    KUMA財団オープニング展 I (東京)

            CGCコンテスト 受賞者展  

    POPPETRY 壺と人展 (KUMA GALLERY/東京)

            個展 Blink in the Desert 砂漠の瞬き展 (ASK? Kimura/東京)

               A Small, Good Thing (黄金町レジデンスギャラリー/神奈川)

 

レジデンス

2020   黄金町アーティストインレジデンス

2022   黄金町アーティストインレジデンス (長期)

その他

​2019   クリエーター奨学金 KUMA財団 3期生

     文部科学省 トビタテ!留学JAPAN 10期生 

           BCJA (ブリティッシュカウンセル)2019年度 奨学生

     東京藝術大学 海外留学支援奨学金 2019年度 1期 奨学生

     映画監督 Paul Bush氏の新作にアニメーターとして参加

2020   オーストリア Tricky Women Tricky Realities 映画祭運営メンバーとしてインターンシップ

2021 三菱アートゲート スカラシッププログラム 奨学生

​     上月財団 クリエーター育成事業 助成金 採択

           KUMA財団 活動支援 助成金 採択

2022   日本文化芸術財団 奨学生

           中村積善 奨学性

bottom of page